Awarded contract

NHSE558 - Out of Hours Dental Treatment Services

Details

Buyer
Value
GBP 2,827,765
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
29 October 2021

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement (North East & Yorkshire) (The Contracting Authority) has now been awarded. Lot 1: Lot 1 - North Cumbria North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (The Contracting Authority) has now been awarded. The term of this contract was 5 years with an option to extend a further 4 years subject to further market testing evidencing no viable competition after the first 5 years of the contract. Direct award in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (32) (a) of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) (2015) (as amended). This contracted was award in line with the service specification and NHS (PDS) contract terms and conditions. Lot 2: Lot 2 - North Of Tyne North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (The Contracting Authority) has now been awarded. The term of this contract was 5 years with an option to extend a further 4 years subject to further market testing evidencing no viable competition after the first 5 years of the contract. Direct award in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (32) (a) of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) (2015) (as amended). This contracted was award in line with the service specification and NHS (PDS) contract terms and conditions. Lot 3: Lot 3 - South of Tyne North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (The Contracting Authority) has now been awarded. The term of this contract was 5 years with an option to extend a further 4 years subject to further market testing evidencing no viable competition after the first 5 years of the contract. Direct award in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (32) (a) of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) (2015) (as amended). This contracted was award in line with the service specification and NHS (PDS) contract terms and conditions. Lot 4: Lot 4 -Durham & Darlington/Tees Valley North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (The Contracting Authority) has now been awarded. The term of this contract was 5 years with an option to extend a further 4 years subject to further market testing evidencing no viable competition after the first 5 years of the contract. Direct award in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (32) (a) of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) (2015) (as amended). This contracted was award in line with the service specification and NHS (PDS) contract terms and conditions. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Teesside/Tees Valley North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (The Contracting Authority) has now been awarded. The term of this contract was 5 years with an option to extend a further 4 years subject to further market testing evidencing no viable competition after the first 5 years of the contract. Direct award in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (32) (a) of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) (2015) (as amended). This contracted was award in line with the service specification and NHS (PDS) contract terms and conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.