MOT Lane Class VII - Supply and installation (including civil works) Block F Workshop
Details
- Supplier(s)
- J.H.M Butt & Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,936
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 27 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supply and installation (including civil works) of one MOT Lane Class VII as per the tender documents. The procurement forms part of the Vehicle Workshop Upgrade and Refurbishment at Killingworth Depot. The Authority has secured funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) to support delivery of the Killingworth Site Sustainable Retrofit Project. This project is a combination of refurbishment and replacement of existing office accommodation, workshop, welfare and other facilities on the site ensuring it 'future proofs' depot operations. Energy efficiency and functionality are key principles, and the Project will use a wide range of energy efficient, generation and storage/distribution solutions to support a move to an electric powered operational fleet whilst reducing the site carbon footprint. This procurement opportunity relates specifically to Block F Vehicle Maintenance Workshop Refurbishment and North Tyneside Council will act as Principal Contractor for the project, therefore tenderers should note that they will be working in the capacity of Sub-Contractor. Tenderers must be aware that this is an operational building and as such works must be undertaken taking into consideration the ongoing workshop operations which will require work phasing and innovative delivery solutions to ensure disruption to the service is kept to a minimum. We expect tenderers to liaise closely with the service and out of hours and weekend working will at times be necessary. The Block F site is very restrictive for access / plant movements and therefore it is strongly recommended that Tenderers undertake a site visit, contact details to make arrangements are contained within the Preambles document in the tender pack. Tenderers will be required to confirm that they will comply will the Authority's minimum standards in relation to health & safety and mandatory training requirements. All operatives must hold CSCS cards, relevant training certification and any other trade/task specific relevant qualifications. The full programme is expected to be delivered between November 2021 - July 2022 and this package will be part of that programme expected to commence in April 2022 for 4 weeks.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 October 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2022
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MOT Lane Class VII - Supply and installation (including civil works) Block F Workshop.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related topics
Topics related to MOT Lane Class VII - Supply and installation (including civil works) Block F Workshop, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
