Home Upgrades Grant (HUG)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Behavioural Insights Limited
- Value
- GBP 49,955.25
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 25 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice not a call for competition** This contract has been awarded via Energy and Climate Change Behavioural Science Framework Agreement. Reference: CR20116. Background The Home Upgrade Grant (HUG) is a £2.5 billion manifesto commitment that aims to provide energy efficiency upgrades and low-carbon heating to low-income households living in the least energy-efficient off-gas homes1 in England, to tackle fuel poverty and meet net zero. An initial £150 million was allocated to HUG in Spending Review 2020. This funding is being delivered via local authorities, commencing in early 2022 and delivering to March 2023, and is being allocated to local authorities as part of the Sustainable Warmth competition alongside Phase 3 of the Local Authority Delivery scheme. Future multi-year funding for HUG is subject to future fiscal events. For the £150 million HUG scheme, the grants available will be between £10,000 and £25,000 depending on homes' starting EPC bands and starting heating fuel types. Eligible owner-occupier households will receive a 100% grant for the cost of eligible upgrades. Landlords of eligible tenants, however, will need to make a financial contribution to the cost of upgrades of at least one third, with the remaining costs provided by HUG. Upgrades made through HUG will typically include 'fabric first' measures (insulation and draught-proofing) in combination with heat pump installations to make homes thermally efficient and suitable for our net zero future. Using fuel poverty statistics, BEIS statisticians estimate there are around 800,000 homes that meet the HUG criteria of: low-income, EPC D-G, owner-occupied or privately rented, in England, and off-gas grid. Around half of these homes are heated with electric heating, and the other half with fossil fuel heating (such as oil, coal, or liquid petroleum gas). Those homes heated with fossil fuels will be the target of forthcoming off-gas grid regulations to mandate the replacement of fossil fuel boilers with low-carbon alternatives from 2026. The HUG scheme will therefore serve as an enabler for those heat regulations, priming the supply chain and ensuring a higher number of low-income households receive the support they need to transition to clean heat to meet the new requirements, which they would otherwise not be able to afford. For the HUG scheme to achieve its target of upgrading 250,000 homes, it would need approximately 30% of households in the eligible pool to sign up to the scheme; this will be challenging (for context, the Energy Company Obligation has a roughly 10% conversion rate of approached households). We are therefore interested in key barriers to scheme uptake (particularly low-carbon heating uptake), and how our policy might be refined to overcome these barriers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2021
- Completed: Award published25 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 November 2021
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Upgrades Grant (HUG).
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Home Upgrades Grant (HUG), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
