FM21210 - Heat Network Zoning Pilot Programme - Model Development Consultant (MDC)
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Value
- GBP 788,000
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 28 October 2021
- Submission
- 2 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UK Shared Business Services Limited (UK SBS) on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) invite you to response to this Request for Proposal in support of the BEIS Heat Network Zoning Pilot Programme. BEIS are undertaking two simultaneous procurements in relation to the Programme: 1) Model Development Consultant(s) to develop model(s) to identify heat network zones 2) Zoning Technical Consultant(s) to work with local stakeholders to improve and refine the identification of heat network zones and undertake more detailed feasibility studies For absolute clarity, this procurement is only to appoint Model Development Consultant(s) and the Zoning Technical Consultants is out of scope of this procurement activity. UK SBS is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time) (the "Regulations"). This is a Services Contract being procured under Open Procedure Regulations. See section I.3) for access to procurement documentation. UK SBS will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. The access code is 7CJK577GYB Lot 1: UK Shared Business Services Limited (UK SBS) on behalf of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) invite you to response to this Request for Proposal in support of the BEIS Heat Network Zoning Pilot Programme. BEIS are undertaking two simultaneous procurements in relation to the Programme: 1) Model Development Consultant(s) to develop model(s) to identify heat network zones 2) Zoning Technical Consultant(s) to work with local stakeholders to improve and refine the identification of heat network zones and undertake more detailed feasibility studies For absolute clarity, this procurement is only to appoint Model Development Consultant(s) and the Zoning Technical Consultants is out of scope of this procurement activity. MDCs are required to develop a standardised model capable of identifying heat network zones across Client-appointed cities and towns in England. Up to four model developers may be appointed to compete in the development of a model(s) that best meet the Clients requirements prior to the subsequent evaluation and selection of a preferred model(s) the Client assesses as suitable for implementation in the HNZ pilot. The evaluation process should result in a preferred model being taken forward into pilot implementation however BEIS may also elect to take more than one model or zero models forward. The relevant MDC(s) will also be required to provide training to ZTCs and ongoing model support and maintenance throughout the Programme. MDC(s) are to develop and complete their models by mid-March 2022 for the Client to then conduct an evaluation process. Following this evaluation process a preferred model(s) will be taken forward for implementation throughout the remainder of the pilot. Visibility and achievement of the Programme (and policy) objectives should be paramount amongst the MDC teams, with the ultimate objective of mitigating climate-related impacts. Throughout the MDC1 work package, BEIS would like all MDCs to work in a spirit of cooperation and a shared commitment of all contributing to the achievement of the programme goals. All MDCs selected to develop models will be credited with working towards the ultimate solution achieved, regardless of the solution taken forward. At the completion of WP MDC1, models will be evaluated based on the extent to which they meet the Client's requirements and agreed specifications for the work. Evaluation criteria for deciding which model(s) to take forward into pilot implementation will be separately issued by the Client as part of project kick off. For absolute clarity, once the model(s) have been chosen after MDC Work Package 1 all remaining contracts will come to an end and will not proceed past MDC Work Package 1. A brief summary of the requirement has been provided above, please ensure you review the specification for full details of this requirement. All documents relating to this procurement can be found within the Stage One: Overview Section on the Delta eSourcing Portal. UK SBS is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time) (the "Regulations"). This is a Services Contract being procured under Open Procedure Regulations. See section I.3) for access to procurement documentation. UK SBS will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. The access code is 7CJK577GYB
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2021
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM21210 - Heat Network Zoning Pilot Programme - Model Development Consultant (MDC).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
