Awarded contract

Cambridge City Council - Framework Agreement for Arboricultural Services 2021 - 2025

Details

Value
GBP 940,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
26 October 2021

Tender description

Cambridge City Council is seeking to award a framework agreement to Arboricultural Association accredited ‘ARB approved contractors’, for the provision of arboricultural services within the city boundaries. The council manages over 25,000 trees including those on the highway, communal housing land, open spaces and nature reserves. The framework will encompass a wide range of tree maintenance services, as well as tree planting and establishment services for new trees. Work tasks under the framework will be raised on an ongoing basis and be varied in scope and scale, ranging from one off specialist tree operations to routine maintenance of batches of a thousand or more trees. The services are grouped into three lots. Each lot will be subject to specific service response times and have a minimum number of suppliers for each lot (subject to satisfactory market response). The lot details are as follows: Lot 1 • Tree maintenance services – Emergency out of hours Service. • 3 or more suppliers 1. Emergency (Out of normal working hours) service. Service response time on site within 90 minutes Lot 2 • Tree maintenance services. • 3 or more suppliers. 1. Emergency (In normal working hours) service. Service response time on site within 120 minutes 2. High priority. Works to be completed within 24 hours 3. Priority service. Works to be completed within 5 days 4. Planned maintenance service. Works to be completed to agreed schedules. Lot 3 • Tree planting and establishment services. • Works to be completed to agreed schedules. • 3 or more suppliers. Lot 1: Lot 1 Lot 1 • Tree maintenance services – Emergency out of hours Service. • 3 or more suppliers 1. Emergency (Out of normal working hours) service. Service response time on site within 90 minutes Lot 2: Lot 2 • Tree maintenance services. • 3 or more suppliers. 1. Emergency (In normal working hours) service. Service response time on site within 120 minutes 2. High priority. Works to be completed within 24 hours 3. Priority service. Works to be completed within 5 days 4. Planned maintenance service. Works to be completed to agreed schedules. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Tree planting and establishment services. • Works to be completed to agreed schedules. • 3 or more suppliers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 03400000 · Forestry and logging products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.