Awarded contract

Adult Mental Health Dementia Support

Details

Supplier(s)
Solent Mind
Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 October 2021

Tender description

A VEAT notice was published for this service in 2019. 2019/S 019-041867. This notice is to award for a further 12 months as the transformation of Services has been impacted by Covid and the additional demand for mental health services. The Dementia service offer support from the time of diagnosis to end of life for both the Person with Dementia (PWD) and their carer/family members. The service has been impacted by the effects of Covid both in terms of the transformation which was intended but also more importantly the increased in demand for mental health service. Lot 1: Direct award of 12-month contract extension for the provision of Dementia support (Remind) from the time of diagnosis to end of life for both the person with Dementia (PWD) and their carer/family members to the current provider Solent Mind. Solent NHS Trust have had responsibility of this service from 1.4.2019. The service was undergoing a period of transformation within the AMH Support and Recovery Service which includes Dementia support this has been directly impacted by Covid and the increase in mental health needs in Portsmouth. The incumbent provider provides person-centred, flexible and responsive support to mental health service users of Solent NHS Trust Adult Mental Health Teams in Portsmouth, complementing the role of clinical and social care professionals. In addition the current provider works closely with other non-statutory services and community resources to develop and promote service users' independence. The direct award of the contract extension will enable continuation of re-modelling of the community mental health provision as a “needs led” service to define the requirement/specification and maximise the resources available improving productivity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Solent NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Mental Health Dementia Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Mental Health Dementia Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.