Closed tender

Request for Tenders for the provision of Aircraft Related Services for Ordnance Survey Ireland

Details

Value
EUR 4,000,000
Topic
Hire of aircraft with crew
Published
21 October 2021
Submission
20 October 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Under Section 4 of the Ordnance Survey Ireland Act 2001 OSI are mandated to provide a national mapping service in the State. In this regard OSI operates in the public interest by creating and maintaining the definitive national mapping and related geographic records of the State. The Surveying and Remote Sensing Division of OSI have responsibility for the update and maintenance of one of those key databases, national coverage aerial imagery, which is supported by supported by our Flying Operations Team, based in OSI’s Ennis Regional Office. OSI do this by using two digital aerial sensors mounted in two suitable certified aircraft to fly and capture imagery for approximately 74,000 sq. km within a 3 year cycle. OSI invites tenderers for the provision of services relating to the provision of Aircraft Related Services to support the operation of our sensors. Lot 1: Under Section 4 of the Ordnance Survey Ireland Act 2001 OSI are mandated to provide a national mapping service in the State. In this regard OSI operates in the public interest by creating and maintaining the definitive national mapping and related geographic records of the State. The Surveying and Remote Sensing Division of OSI have responsibility for the update and maintenance of one of those key databases, national coverage aerial imagery, which is supported by supported by our Flying Operations Team, based in OSI’s Ennis Regional Office. OSI do this by using two digital aerial sensors mounted in two suitable certified aircraft to fly and capture imagery for approximately 74,000 sq. km within a 3 year cycle. OSI invites tenderers for the provision of services relating to the provision of Aircraft Related Services to support the operation of our sensors. PLease consult the associated documentation, which contains full instructions regarding the submission of tenderers and is available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie using reference RFT ID 198864.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date20 October 2021
  2. Completed: Tender published21 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ordnance Survey Ireland is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60424100 · Hire of aircraft with crew
  • 60424110 · Hire of fixed-wing aircraft with crew
  • 60444000 · Aircraft-operation services
  • 60445000 · Aircraft operating services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of Aircraft Related Services for Ordnance Survey Ireland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.