Awarded contract

Provision of Biomass Heating System Services and Supplies

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Fuel wood
Published
22 October 2021

Tender description

North Lanarkshire Council (the Council) and its ALEO’s require an external provider for the provision of biomass heating system services and supplies with sufficient skill and care whilst doing so in a safe and compliant manner. To enable sufficient provision of future services, the Council wish to initiate a Framework Agreement consisting of two (2) Lots as detailed below: - Lot 1 – Managed Biomass Heating Systems - Lot 2 – Biomass Fuel Supply Lot 1: Managed Biomass Heating Systems This scope of requirements for Lot 1 relates to the delivery of a managed heat service agreement comprising of provision of wood fuel, servicing and call-out maintenance / repair of biomass heating systems / boiler plant and ancillary equipment at six (6) sites within the North Lanarkshire Council area with the Council reserving the right to remove or add sites throughout the duration of the Framework Agreement. Lot 2: Biomass Fuel Supply This scope of requirements related to Lot 2 is for the delivery of a biomass wood chip fuel supply agreement comprising of provision of wood fuel at two (2) sites within the North Lanarkshire Council area with the Council reserving the right to remove or add sites throughout the duration of the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03413000 · Fuel wood
  • 09100000 · Fuels
  • 09111400 · Wood fuels
  • 39715200 · Heating equipment
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Biomass Heating System Services and Supplies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Biomass Heating System Services and Supplies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.