P0792 - Vulnerable Adults Support for Disabilities and Mental Health Services
Details
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 22 October 2021
- Submission
- 17 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish Contracts for the provision of vulnerable adult support for disabilities and mental health universal, targeted and accommodation support. The services will be procured as set out in the following Lots with sub lots for Lots 1 and 2 listed below: Lot 1 - Adults with Learning Disabilities (Aged 18yrs and over) 1.1 - Lead Worker 1.2 - Supported accommodation Lot 2 - Adults with Mental Health Support Need (Aged 18yrs and over) 2.1 - Lead Worker 2.2 - Supported accommodation Lot 3 - Adults with Physical/Sensory Disabilities (Aged 18yrs and over) 3.1 - Lead Worker There is a requirement to provide the following services: Lead Worker Services: Lead Worker Services will provide face to face support and access to relevant services for people with learning disabilities, physical or sensory disabilities and people with mental health support needs alongside advice and information and sign posting and support to access the relevant services. The services will operate in three ways: o Offer advice, information and guidance. o Offer short term, intensive support interventions to assist a citizen to regain their independence and connect to local resources and support networks. o The Lead Workers will also provide a longer term on - going engagement to enable citizens to continue living independently within their own homes, support duration and intensity will be dependent upon the individual support need requirements and reviewed on a regular basis. Supported Accommodations: Support delivery through community based supported accommodation for people with learning disabilities and mental health support needs. This type of provision bridges the gap for people whose support needs fall between living within their own homes and the thresholds for statutory care such as supported living or registered care homes. For some, this provision may be part of their step - down journey into their own tenancy and for others it may be longer term, with flexible levels of support delivery. The contract will be for an initial period of five years, 1st July 2022 to 30th June 2027 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix - TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised t... Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : Pure ESF Funding Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 December 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
287 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0792 - Vulnerable Adults Support for Disabilities and Mental Health Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to P0792 - Vulnerable Adults Support for Disabilities and Mental Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
