Network Rail, Transpennine Route Upgrade (TRU), European Train Control System (ETCS) GRIP 4 -8 Framework Award
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Value
- GBP 228,000,000
- Topic
- Railways traffic-control equipment
- Published
- 21 October 2021
- Submission
- 3 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A competitive procurement process to establish a sole supplier to enter into a framework agreement with Network Rail for the delivery of GRIP 4 – 8 European Train Control System (ETCS) works on the Transpennine Route Upgrade (TRU) programme between Manchester Victoria and York. The first commission contract under the framework is likely to focus on ETCS deployment between Stalybridge and Cottingley, with ETCS deployment between Cottingley through Leeds Station and then on to Colton Junction being contracted if approved by the Network Rail client and brought into the TRU portfolio. Please see the detailed description at Section II.2.4 of this Contract Notice for further details on the scope of this procurement. Lot 1: Following the issue of Prior Information Notice References 2021/S 000-011765 & 2021/S 000-020258, and subsequent market engagement events which took place week commencing 21st June 2021 and week commencing 13th September 2021, Network Rail now intends to commence a competitive procurement process to award a Framework Contract to a single contractor for the delivery of ETCS on TRU. The purpose of the TRU programme is to deliver improvements to connectivity and capacity on the route between Manchester Victoria and Selby / York via Huddersfield and Leeds. The Department for Transport (DfT) has confirmed its high-level strategic outcomes for the Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme to be as follows: 1) Leeds to Manchester Victoria target journey time of 43 minutes with 1 stop. 2) York to Manchester Victoria target journey time of 67 minutes with 2 stops. 3) Capacity to deliver the Indicative Train Service Specification, (ITSS) v1.2. 4) Capability to operate: • 8 x 24m vehicles for InterCity services, • 6 x 24m maximum for local services. 5) Achieve a reduction of Average Minutes Lateness of 50% compared to the current base case. 6) Performance of 92.5% of the specified train services shall arrive at four key stations within 0-5mins of the timetabled arrival time. ETCS Contractor Requirements The ETCS contractor appointed under this procurement procedure will be required to support each of the above outcomes through delivery of elements of an ETCS system* capable of delivering Indicative Train Service Specification (ITSS) v1.2 and its associated timetable. The supplier will also be responsible for the full technical integration and entry into service of the final complete ETCS system. As noted previously, the initial focus for the work will be in the West of Leeds area (Manchester Victoria to Leeds), with transitions west of Stalybridge and at Cottingley , controlled from the relevant Rail Operating Centre (ROC). * Radio Block Centre (RBC), balises and signage which will be required to interface to existing computer based interlockings and associated retained conventional lineside infrastructure and visual display unit-based signalling control systems. Please note: Applicants will be required to supply interfaces with the existing computer based interlockings at no cost to Network Rail in order that Network Rail may comply with the Regulations, in particular the duty to treat each Applicant equally.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2021
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34632000 · Railways traffic-control equipment
- 34632200 · Electrical signalling equipment for railways
- 34632300 · Electrical installations for railways
- 34942000 · Signalling equipment
- 34942100 · Signal posts
- 34942200 · Signalling boxes
- 34943000 · Train-monitoring system
- 48140000 · Railway traffic control software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Network Rail, Transpennine Route Upgrade (TRU), European Train Control System (ETCS) GRIP 4 -8 Framework Award.
Related topics
Topics related to Network Rail, Transpennine Route Upgrade (TRU), European Train Control System (ETCS) GRIP 4 -8 Framework Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
