Invitation to Tender Origin Coffee - Shopify Plus Website Development
Details
- Buyer
- ORIGIN COFFEE LTD
- Value
- GBP 72,500
- Topic
- Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
- Published
- 22 October 2021
- Submission
- 9 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Origin Coffee is primarily a wholesale coffee roaster. Its main objectives have always been centred around sourcing great coffee and offering incredible service through training and providing equipment and technical support to wholesale accounts such as different restaurants, cafes and hotels across the UK. Whilst this is still the primary focus, the progression into retail through selling direct to the consumer has seen huge growth over the last 5 years. This can be attributed to 7 coffee shops in Cornwall and London or through the website www.origincoffee.co.uk. In 2017, the retail arm accounted for roughly 2% of our total revenue, in 2019 it was much closer to 30%. The website in particular, has seen an incredible amount of growth over the last 5 years. It was launched in 2016 and was originally designed to be high-level brand asset, communicating all areas of the multi-faceted business. This included wholesale, technical, education and location content alongside a small ecommerce selection of brewing equipment and coffee. Prior to 2016, the website was very disjointed and was a poor representation of the premium brand positioning. Although this website was step-up on the previous one, it followed a very simple structure and wasn't fully tailored to meet the needs of B2C audience. Origin Coffee is therefore seeking a supplier to evolve the current website to be fully commercially capable of supporting its ambitious growth ambitions. The purchase of these services is part of a grant funded application process and therefore procurement will be subject to grant approval of the project as a whole. Please follow the ITT for how to provide a response to this opportunity
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2021
About the buyer
ORIGIN COFFEE LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48480000 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-coffee-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-coffee-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-coffee-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-coffee-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-coffee-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@origin-coffee-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender Origin Coffee - Shopify Plus Website Development.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender Origin Coffee - Shopify Plus Website Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 853£20.5bn
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ORIGIN COFFEE LTD.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
