Closed tender

GSV2325 - Vision, Sound and AV

Details

Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Television and radio broadcast transmission services
Published
21 October 2021
Submission
22 November 2021

Tender description

The Authority is seeking a Contractor who can operate the video and audio technologies across the committee rooms and chambers, to offer cost effective, broadcast-grade visual and audio services of the highest standard to multiple users within and outside the Parliamentary Estate – including traditional broadcasters and online media. Lot 1: The Authority is requesting tender proposals from Contractors who can demonstrate skills and experience in broadcast operations with a view to operating and maintaining the video, audio, and audio-visual systems provided by Parliament. The Authority is seeking a Contractor who can operate the video and audio technologies across the committee rooms and chambers, to offer cost effective, broadcast-grade visual and audio services of the highest standard to multiple users within and outside the Parliamentary Estate – including traditional broadcasters and online media. Coverage styles shall range from full broadcast style ‘TV production’ working to modern single operator coverage, according to the demands of the Parliamentary business. The delivery of high-quality output of proceedings to no fail’ standards is the critical service at the heart of this Operational and Maintenance contract, ensuring that all participants in Parliamentary business can be seen and be heard. The Contractor shall be able to work flexibly with an agile approach to follow short notice changes in activity – planned and unplanned – which shall include assistance with business resilience. Suitably qualified and experienced Contractors will be required to demonstrate an ability to help shape services going forward. The Contractor shall provide video and audio feeds of the proceedings of the House of Commons, Sittings of the House in Westminster Hall, and proceedings of the House of Lords on every date on which they sit; the Contractor shall provide video and audio coverage of all Committees as required by the Authority; the Contractor shall support contributions made over video conferencing during any proceedings as required by the Authority. All operational equipment, together with spares will be supplied by the Authority. The Contractor shall be responsible for maintenance including managing any sub-contractors where required by the Authority. The Contractor will be required to set up AV equipment for complicated requirements in meetings, conferences and other events; it is expected that staff of the two Houses will set up AV equipment for most simple meeting requirements. The Contractor shall be responsible for providing sufficient numbers of qualified and experienced personnel to undertake all the operation and maintenance work. The Contractor’s staff will be expected to meet the requirements of the Authority for full security screening and compliance with the procedures for issuing security passes. The contract is anticipated to run for 5 years at an estimated value of between £11-13M with service commencement in April 2022. There will be an estimated 10-week mobilisation period prior to Service Commencement and actual contract award is therefore estimated to be late January 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 November 2021

About the buyer

The Office of the Leader of the House of Lords is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64228000 · Television and radio broadcast transmission services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GSV2325 - Vision, Sound and AV.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GSV2325 - Vision, Sound and AV, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.