Delivery of Aberdeen City's Christmas Village
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JCPF
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 18 October 2021
Tender description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to invite tenders for the provision of the Delivery Contract for Aberdeen’s Christmas Village 2021 – 2023 Historically, Aberdeen’s Christmas Village has taken place on Broad Street and Upperkirkgate, over a 6-week period, starting the fourth week in November to the 31 of December. The event has grown in scale and reputation since its inception in 2015, with previous events featuring a range of elements, including an ice rink, food & drink outlets, local chalet craft market, family attractions and a Santa’s grotto. Tenderers are not required to follow any precedents set by previous events. Proposals of all formats, which meet the general conditions of the contact and ensure the continued successful delivery and development of the event, are welcomed. Bidders are welcomed to visit this year’s event to get an idea of the current offering but should not feel obliged to propose a similar offering moving forward. Appendix 7 Christmas Village Feedback report 2018, is provided for information
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 September 2021
- Completed: Award published18 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Aberdeen City's Christmas Village.
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Aberdeen City's Christmas Village, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
