Awarded contract

Career Changer Programme 2022 and 2023 Cohorts (con_11852)

Details

Supplier(s)
Now Teach
Value
GBP 4,472,522
Duration
5 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
22 October 2021

Tender description

The Secretary of State for Education, through the Department for Education (the Authority) has undertaken a procurement to appoint a contractor to deliver a single national (England) contract (the "Contract"), for the provision of the Career Changer Programme ("the Programme"). The Programme will secure a stream of highly experienced career changers into teaching and contribute to the age diversity of new entrants to Initial Teacher Training (ITT). The contractor will attract, recruit and support experienced career changers who have a substantial career, significant previous employment and industry experience and might not otherwise have considered teaching. The contractor will design and develop a national (England) programme that will support participants to make a successful transition into teaching, provide added value in the schools where they are placed drawing on their prior experience and expertise and retain participants in the profession once trained. The Contractor will not be expected to deliver ITT. The solution will wrap around an existing ITT course leading to Qualified Teacher Status delivered by an accredited ITT provider. The Contractor is required to design, develop, and deliver a high quality and bespoke Programme to deliver the following services: - Attraction of Candidates - Candidate Recruitment and Selection - Participant Placement - Participant Retention and Ongoing Support - Contractor Management Information - Programme Evaluation - Continuous Improvement - Data Management and Security - Contractor Performance Management - Contractor Assurance - Implementation and Resourcing - Demobilisation and Exit Planning The Contract will require recruitment of and delivery of transitional support to two cohorts (the "2022 Cohort" and the "2023 Cohort") of career changers. The two cohorts shall commence the training element of the Programme as follows: - The 2022 cohort to start Year 1 of the Programme in September 2022 and Year 2 of the Programme, employed as a newly qualified teacher, by September 2023; and - The 2023 cohort to start Year 1 of the Programme in September 2023 and Year 2 of the Programme, employed as a newly qualified teacher by September 2024; - The 2022 Cohort shall complete the Programme by August 2024 and the 2023 Cohort by August 2025. The Initial Contract Period shall commence on the date on which the contractor begins to deliver the services and shall expire in October 2025, subject to earlier termination in accordance with the provisions of the Contract with an option, at the Authority's discretion, to extend the Contract for a further period of up to a maximum of 12 months in duration. A further 12 months extension provision option has been exercised by the authority and as such Notice has been amended accordingly.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Career Changer Programme 2022 and 2023 Cohorts (con_11852).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Career Changer Programme 2022 and 2023 Cohorts (con_11852), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn
  2. 1,114
    £12.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.