Batteries: Review of United KIngdom (UK) Legislation - Research Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RICARDO-AEA LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 31,477
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 18 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To gather information on new batteries placed on the market and waste battery flows and interpret that data to inform the review of current Batteries Policy, which seeks to reduce the environmental impact of batteries, as given effect under the Batteries and Accumulators (Placing on the Market) Regulations 20081 (as amended) and the Waste Batteries and Accumulators Regulations 20092(as amended). The findings of this Project will help in the development of recommendations for future Policy and in the production of supporting economic analysis of the impacts of potential changes. Additional information: Please note that Defra procurement uses e-tendering, provided by Bravosolutions. In order to access the Bravo system you will need to be registered. Could I therefore request that you register on the Bravo portal for Defra. If you're already registered on the Bravo portal please check that your registration includes Defra, as you have to specify us in order to correctly receive the tender documents. If you have any problems with the registration process, please contact the Bravo helpline on 0800 368 4850 or alternatively email them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. The link you require for new registration/amendments to registrations is - https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 May 2021
- Completed: Award published18 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Batteries: Review of United KIngdom (UK) Legislation - Research Project.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Batteries: Review of United KIngdom (UK) Legislation - Research Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
