Awarded contract

Award of Graduation Venue Hire

Details

Supplier(s)
ICC Wales
Topic
Other hotel services
Published
19 October 2021

Tender description

The contract is to host graduation ceremonies between 14th and 18th March 2022, 4th and 8th April 2022, 18th and 22nd July 2022 where there is no viable alternative venue, within South East Wales, located within the region of one of our University campuses (Cardiff, Newport and Pontypridd), to support the number of individuals that are due to be present at these event(s). The contract is to host graduation ceremonies between 14th and 18th March 2022, 4th and 8th April 2022, 18th and 22nd July 2022. These events are usually held at University of South Wales’ premises. However, due to the restrictions imposed in response to Covid-19, graduation ceremonies due to take place in both Summer and Winter 2020 and 2021 could not go ahead. USW is keen to ensure learners, that were awarded during lockdown or the period when restrictions were in place, celebrate their success. Given the number of learners affected during the academic years 2019/2020 and 2020/21, it is not viable for these events to be held at USW’s premises, as there is insufficient capacity. USW has explored venues capable of hosting the number of learners and associated individuals (including representatives from USW) and concluded there is only one provider with sufficient capacity and availability, International Convention Centre (ICC Wales), part of the Celtic Collection and located next to the Celtic Manager Resort in Newport . For these reasons, USW wishes to award a contract directly to International Convention Centre (ICC Wales), to hold the graduation ceremonies between 14th and 18th March 2022, 4th and 8th April 2022, 18th and 22nd July 2022, in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (Use of the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR”).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55130000 · Other hotel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Graduation Venue Hire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.