Autism Services for Swansea, Neath, Port Talbot PDU in Wales
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Topic
- Justice services
- Published
- 21 October 2021
- Submission
- 5 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking to procure Autism support services for People on Probation within the Swansea, Neath, Port Talbot Probation Delivery Unit (PDU) within the Wales probation region. The Authority is seeking to launch a competition in December 2021 using the Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF), with an indicative contract award date of January 2022 and service commencement in February 2022. A recent MOJ call for evidence on neurodivergence estimates that approximately 15-20% of the adult population has some form of neuro-divergence (ADHD, Dyslexia, Autism etc.) with Autism affecting 1-2% of the population. However, the evidence submitted also suggests that individuals with neuro-divergence are significantly over-represented in the Criminal Justice System with 5-7% of those referred to liaison and diversion services having an Autistic Spectrum Condition (ASC). In order to better understand the needs of the caseload in Wales and to develop an approach which addresses the gap in specialist support for people with autism, the requirement is an initial pilot in the Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot PDU. The service is likely to involve an assessment, support for people on probation (including face to face delivery) and consultation support for Probation Practitioners where a person on probation does not wish to engage with the service provider but early assessment indicates a tailored approach would be beneficial. The intention is that the outcome of this pilot will help to inform future commissioning of an all Wales service. Actions required: 1. Interested bidders should submit Selection Questionnaires in order to be qualified on to the Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PDSF) under service category DF.07 Emotional Wellbeing in order to then be invited to bid for these opportunities. 2. The Authority will be conducting a virtual Market Engagement event on Tuesday 9th November 2021. Please contact ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk to book your place by no later than Friday 5th November 2021. The Authority is happy to be contacted by any providers that may be able to provide services to this region. Please contacts us at ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk. Please note, the procurement will be conducted through the PSDF. Only Providers who have submitted a PSDF SQ and qualified onto the PSDF under service category DF.07 Emotional Wellbeing will be invited to bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published21 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75230000 · Justice services
- 75231240 · Probation services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Autism Services for Swansea, Neath, Port Talbot PDU in Wales.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Autism Services for Swansea, Neath, Port Talbot PDU in Wales, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
