20-311 Age Related Benefits Advisory Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age Uk Rotherham
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Administration, defence and social security services
- Published
- 21 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is seeking to appoint a service provider to support council tenants and those who are on low income, who are aged 65 and over in order to maximise their income by ensuring the take up of all benefits to which they are entitled to claim, in particular, Attendance Allowance. , This service will be offered to council tenants and those on a low income across the entire Rotherham Borough. . £60,000 of funding, per annum has been allocated to this project which will run for a period of 24 months, with an option to extend for a further 1 year. . It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 11/09/2021 and will run for a period of two years making the expiry date 10/09/2023. The contract will have an option to extend by a further year at the sole discretion of the Council, making the latest possible expiry date 10/09/2024. . Please note the following Important Dates. a) Deadline for receipt of tender clarifications in relation to the Contract Terms and Conditions xx/xx/2021 b) Deadline for Clarifications in relation to all other clarifications 07/06/2021 c) Tender Return Date 21/06/2021 Noon . d) Social Value Portal response 21/06/2021 Noon. . The tender documents are available from https://www.yortender.co.uk with reference DN464468. . For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents through YORtender, . If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should log a call with the system provider (ensuring you leave a contact phone number) at https://proactis.kayako.com.procontractv3/Core/Default/Index. . Alternatively you can contact the helpdesk at; email: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com; phone: 0330 005 0352. (Important note: the phone option must only be used in critical / time sensitive situations requiring resolution within 60 minutes).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 August 2021
- Completed: Award published21 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 September 2023
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 20-311 Age Related Benefits Advisory Services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
