Awarded contract

Supply of a Temporary Hydrogen Refuelling Station Managed Service

Details

Supplier(s)
BOC LIMITED
Value
GBP 484,332
Topic
Hydrogen
Published
11 October 2021

Tender description

Glasgow City Council requires a contract for the supply of a mobile Hydrogen Refuelling Station Managed Service Lot 1: A fully managed fuel delivery service incorporating CGH2 at fuel cell purity/grade for use in large refuse collection vehicles and diesel duel fuel gritters. The Hydrogen Refuelling System shall be a self-contained unit and must have the ability to provide and achieve the following: Fuel Cell Grade hydrogen at purity specified in ISO14687/SAE J2719(or equivalent) Hydrogen to be dispensed via a self-contained, self-powered, cascade-based mobile HRS with integrated high-pressure storage system. Capacity to contain 350kg of hydrogen fuel - estimated weekly requirements. Where usage may extend beyond 350kg per week, a second storage unit is required. HRS must support Infra-red fast fill protocol (IR-COMMS) enabling fill rate of 120g/s in accordance with Standard: SAE J2601/2 Where a vehicle has no IR-COMMS, default of 60g/s is acceptable. Vehicles to be fuelled are heavy commercial vehicles to be fuelled at 350bar. The ability to fuel light vehicles (700bar) is preferred. HRS must include a telematics fuel management system HRS must be compliant with all industry related ISO/BS and relevant safety standards and codes of conduct.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24111600 · Hydrogen
  • 63712600 · Vehicle refuelling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of a Temporary Hydrogen Refuelling Station Managed Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of a Temporary Hydrogen Refuelling Station Managed Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.