Awarded contract

Supply and Dispensing of Fuel Cell Purity Grade Green Hydrogen Fuel

Details

Supplier(s)
BOC LIMITED
Value
GBP 4,959,237
Topic
Hydrogen
Published
11 October 2021

Tender description

The Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced applicants to submit bids for the supply of Compressed Gaseous Hydrogen Fuel for use in both dual-fuel combustion engines and Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles (FCEVs). This will include, but not be limited to, the supply and dispensing of hydrogen fuel, the design and installation of a suitable Hydrogen Refuelling Station (HRS) and the maintenance and management of said HRS. supply of compressed hydrogen produced exclusively from renewable energy defined as Green Hydrogen. Hydrogen must be fuel cell purity/grade for use in heavy duty fuel cell electric vehicles est. 20 RCV’s and 20 diesel-hydrogen dual-fuel Gritters. Green Hydrogen defined: Hydrogen fuel produced by electrolysing water using renewable energy sources and as close to zero carbon as possible, with latest technology. On-site production preferred, trailered green hydrogen will be considered but carbon and impact will be evaluated. Renewable power verifiable by Renewable Energy Guarantees of Origin scheme or Power Purchase Agreement. The hydrogen dispensed will be of Fuel Cell Grade purity as specified in ISO14687/SAE J2719 or equivalent. The Hydrogen Refuelling Station deployed must have capacity to dispense minimum of 550kg per day and be suitable for expansion to minimum of 1500kg. Hydrogen supplied at 350b and 700b to service heavy and light fleet vehicles. Estimated daily hydrogen is 320 kg H2/day minimum uptake of 250 kg. HRS must support Infrared fast fill protocol (IR-COMMS) enabling hydrogen fill rate of 120 grams /second in accordance with SAE J2601/2 or equivalent

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24111600 · Hydrogen
  • 63712600 · Vehicle refuelling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and Dispensing of Fuel Cell Purity Grade Green Hydrogen Fuel.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Dispensing of Fuel Cell Purity Grade Green Hydrogen Fuel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.