SPISN/0201 - Deployment Training Courses
Details
- Published
- 15 October 2021
- Submission
- 29 October 2021
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Deployment Training Courses are required. Expected Contract Length 5 Months Latest start date Monday 8 November 2021 Budget Range Payment shall be made via the Authority's Contracting, Purchasing and Finance (CP&F) system. The Winning Supplier must be fully set up on Exostar. Why the Work is Being Done Personal on site require 2 x Deployed System Administration training courses. The Supplier shall ensure that training it suitable for up to six (6) attendees. The first course shall be in November 2021 (2 week course) and the second in February 2021 (2 week course). The Supplier shall record the assessment results of all attendees and provide records to the Authority to include: I. Completed Course review, Student summary reports and feedback forms as part of InVal. II. Course Programme and Admin Instructions. The Supplier Instructor will be provided with a System Administrator account. The Supplier Instructor will be required to attend a Security Briefing, provision of a user account can take up to 5 working days, this activity will be factored in. Problem to Be Solved The Authority require training courses for Deployment. The training course shall include: Windows Server support, Geo 10.7.1 support, SCOM access and utilisation, PRTG access and utilisation & Any additional Unified Comms elements. Who Are the Users The User are MAB. They require the training courses to improve the SQEP in the user group. Work Already Done The training materials have been prepared prior to the training courses. The Supplier Instructor will not require to provide training materials for the course. Existing Team MAB No other suppliers will be involved Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience • DV Clearence required on day one of the appointment due to the sensitivity of the role • Effective communication skills including verbal, written and presentation skills • Previous experience training on Window Server Support • Previous experience training on Geo 10.7.1 support • Previous experience training on SCOM access and utilisation • Previous experience training on PRTG access and utilisation. • Previous experience training on any additional Unified Comms elements Work Location West Midland Address - Address to be confirmed on Contract Award Working Arrangments 2 Training Courses required - November & February Each course will consist of 7 days classroom based, 3 days of localised classroom tear down and set up activity to confirm student learning/knowledge 6 attendees per course Security Clearance DV Clearance and a UK National only (no dual nationality). The Authority will not sponsor any clearance Additional T&Cs DEFCON 76 (Edn 06/21) - Contractor's Personnel at Government Establishments DEFCON 658 (Edn 09/21) - Cyber Cyber Risk Profile: Low Reference: 846822193 DEFCON 659A (Edn 09/21) - Security Measures A Security Aspects Letter will be attached to the Order Form on Contract Award. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • value for money • Risks and dependencies • Solution meets user needs Cultural Fit Criteria • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Respectful, loyal, disciplined and professional • An effective communicator Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method • Work history • Reference Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 October 2021
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SPISN/0201 - Deployment Training Courses, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 733£52.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
