Awarded contract

RES - the provision of Print and Mail Services for Bristol City Council

Details

Supplier(s)
Xerox (UK) Ltd
Value
GBP 10,325,000
Duration
5 years
Published
11 October 2021

Tender description

The provision of a strategic partner under Lot 6 (Business Process Outsourcing, Mailroom, Document And Data Managed Service) of CCS Framework RM6017 (Postal Goods, Services and Solutions) for a secure and accessible end-to-end fully managed print and mail solution for Bristol City Council to include the in scope delivery of the following services: - Inbound and outbound digital mail including all consumables; - Delivery and collection of non-digital mail across the Council's estate; - Scanning and document management scanning system (archive and workflow); - Courier services; - Integrations with relevant Council systems; - FAX Service including inbound FAX & Email/SharePoint online; - User interface; - Supply, support and maintenance of multi-functional devices (MFDs) including plotters: - All consumables (except paper) ; - All associated software; - Associated and agreed infrastructure (hardware) provision and service; - Business intelligence and metrics related to their service to the Council; - Training and transition plan for roll out/go live - Digital seals - Electronic signature - Certification of service Bristol City Council intend to move all print and mail functions to our strategic partner to support the Council's aim to work effectively as a smaller organisation as well as to reduce costs, process inefficiency, sustainability and environmental impact (and efficiency) and turnaround time, while improving security, accessibility, and flexibility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RES - the provision of Print and Mail Services for Bristol City Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.