Closed tender

Procurement for the Provision of Mental Health Safe Haven in Slough to Frimley CCG

Details

Buyer
NHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 788,126
Topic
Health services
Published
15 October 2021
Submission
19 November 2021

Tender description

Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group is seeking to commission a Mental Health Safe-Haven in Slough for its East Berkshire locality. The main aim of this service will be to offer a safe trusted space in a community setting for those in mental health crisis to alleviate emotional and psychological distress. This will provide a more suitable alternative to the hospital emergency department and reduce the use of other emergency services who support people in crisis. A key principle is to provide easy same day access. The safe haven model model is a partnership team approach comprising of voluntary sector staff, and mental health practitioners. The Safe-Haven will be a comfortable, non-medical environment, which encourages recovery, informal buddying and creating a social and support network. It will work in conjunction with G.P.s, social prescribers, community connectors, Police and Ambulance Service and other organisations. This will be based in Slough although open to all residents of East Berkshire and operate outside normal working hours. This Safe-Haven service is for adults 18 years and over. When needed, a mental health assessment provided by a qualified mental health practitioner will be made available to support those who require intensive therapeutic intervention or facilitated referral onto more intensive support pathways such as CRHTT. This will be the first Safe-Haven operating in East Berkshire. The contract value is estimated £128,651 per annum in the first year and in the second and subsequent years £159,619 per annum. The total budget includes a fund of up to £21,000 available for accelerated outcome funding. The contract term will be 3 years plus up to 2-year optional extension, with the service commencing on 2nd May 2022. The tender documentation provides further details of the service envisaged. The CCG invites organisations who are interested in providing this service to tender via the portal described later in this notice. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Lot 1: Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group is seeking to commission a Mental Health Safe-Haven in Slough for its East Berkshire locality. The main aim of this service will be to offer a safe trusted space in a community setting for those in mental health crisis to alleviate emotional and psychological distress. This will provide a more suitable alternative to the hospital emergency department and reduce the use of other emergency services who support people in crisis. A key principle is to provide easy same day access. The crisis café model is a partnership team approach comprising of voluntary sector staff, and mental health practitioners. The Safe-Haven will be a comfortable, non-medical environment, which encourages recovery, informal buddying and creating a social and support network. It will work in conjunction with G.P.s, social prescribers, community connectors, Police and Ambulance Service and other organisations. This will be based in Slough although open to all residents of East Berkshire and operate outside normal working hours. When needed, a mental health assessment provided by a qualified mental health practitioner will be made available to support those who require intensive therapeutic intervention or facilitated referral onto more intensive support pathways such as CRHTT. This will be the first Safe-Haven operating in East Berkshire. The contract value is estimated £128,651 per annum in the first year and in the second and subsequent years £159,619 per annum. The budget includes a fund of up to £21,000 available for accelerated outcome funding. The contract term will be 3 years plus up to 2-year optional extension, with the service commencing on 2nd May 2022. The tender documentation provides further details of the service envisaged. The CCG invites organisations who are interested in providing this service to tender via the portal described later in this notice. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 November 2021

About the buyer

NHS Frimley Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement for the Provision of Mental Health Safe Haven in Slough to Frimley CCG.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement for the Provision of Mental Health Safe Haven in Slough to Frimley CCG, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.