Stale Pre-tender

NHSE538 – Request for Information - General Dental Service for Scarborough

Details

Buyer
Value
GBP 7,246,344
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
12 October 2021

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this Request for Information (RFI) and a future procurement process for the provision of a General Dental Service for Scarborough on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority). Lot 1: NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed General Dental Service (GDS) for Scarborough, and to alert the market to a future tender opportunity. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in a future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS) and on Contracts Finder (CF). It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and return completed RFI documentation. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time of day if you have a working internet connection. The In-Tend portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu (Please follow the registration instructions if you are not already registered) and look for the project NHSE538 Request for Information - General Dental Services – Scarborough. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) will not apply to a future procurement, however potential providers are advised to undertake their own due diligence relating to TUPE including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 13 October 2021 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 27 October 2021. Additional information: Any future procurement for a General Dental Service will incorporate the UK Governments new Social Value Model and the RFI specifically requests potential providers views on Social Value in relation to the General Dental Service for Scarborough.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published12 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE538 – Request for Information - General Dental Service for Scarborough, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.