Awarded contract

Managed Print Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Xerox (UK) Ltd
Value
GBP 35,532,676.62
Topic
Printing and related services
Published
12 October 2021

Tender description

Provision of a Managed Print Service to fixed locations within the UK and overseas on the MODNET Official domain. Lot 1: This procurement has been conducted by Further Competition under Lot 3 (Managed Print and Content Services), of the Crown Commercial Service framework RM3781 (Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content Services and Records and Information Management). The MOD has a requirement for a Managed Print Service (MPS) for an initial five-year term, with an option to extend for a further two years. MPS delivers the capability to print, scan and copy to all users in fixed base locations on the MODNET Official domain. The existing mixed fleet of MOD owned printers (circa 46,000 devices), do not have multi-function capability, i.e. they Print only. The print estate is large and geographically dispersed (circa. 1000 sites) in the UK and overseas fixed bases. The supplier is required to undertake an audit of the current print estate, to facilitate rationalisation in accordance with the MPS print policy. The supplier shall support the existing print estate during implementation of the Managed Print Service, which will include the roll out of new Multi-Functional Devices to fixed locations, as well as removing and disposing of all legacy printers. The supplier shall provide ongoing support to the Multi-Functional Devices, along with the provision of consumables (excluding paper), as part of the Managed Print Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79800000 · Printing and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.