Awarded contract

LUV00996 The provision of services for formulation development, clinical batch manufacture and distribution of the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API), Resveratrol: the COLO-PREVENT study

Details

Value
GBP 1,036,511
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
14 October 2021

Tender description

LUV00996 The provision of services for formulation development, clinical batch manufacture and distribution of the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API), Resveratrol: the COLO-PREVENT study Lot 1: LUV00996 The provision of services for formulation development, clinical batch manufacture and distribution of the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API), Resveratrol: the COLO-PREVENT study. COLO-PREVENT will assess whether intervention with the API resveratrol is able to affect recurrence of colorectal adenomas within the NHS Bowel Cancer Screening Programme. Award of contract is dependent on: a)prior receipt by the University of an award letter from the funder (CRUK) and b) a cap on the overall budget of £1,268,920 including VAT at 20%.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Leicester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LUV00996 The provision of services for formulation development, clinical batch manufacture and distribution of the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API), Resveratrol: the COLO-PREVENT study.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Leicester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.