Closed tender

L2 AWARD IN PLAYWORK PRACTICE (L2APP), PLAYWORK PRACTICE PRINCIPLES (P3) L2 & 3 AND MANAGING A HOLIDAY PLAYSCHEME

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 October 2021
Submission
11 November 2021

Tender description

Through this tender exercise the Client will award a 12 month contract with a potential value estimated to be between GBP 200,150 and GBP 306,150 to deliver the ‘Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP), Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme to practitioners across Wales: split between West Wales and the Valleys (WWV) and East Wales (EW) in 4 regionalised lots (detailed in Annex 1 of the tender documents). Lot 1: West Wales and the Valleys: Regional Lot 1 - North & Mid The Client aims to award a contract to deliver the following Progress for Success (PfS) provision over a 12 month period from the January 2022 to 31 December 2022. Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’ , Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme for employed Early Years, Childcare and Play practitioners aged 18+ Provision delivered through the contract will be part-financed by the European Social Fund (ESF) in partnership with the Welsh Government. The Client will use the funding to support delivery of the provisions over the contract duration. The objective of the PfS programmes is to provide the employed early years, childcare and play workforce with opportunities to access funded training in order to raise and broaden the skills levels held by practitioners across Wales. This specification is explicitly for the delivery of ‘Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’, Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme to employed practitioners across Wales only. We will not be seeking to add any other provisions to this contract. The target group for this provision will be: Aged 18 and over Employed practitioners (including self-employed childminders), with a contract of employment in an early years, childcare or play setting; Lot 2: West Wales and the Valleys: Regional Lot 2 - South West Wales and the Valleys The Client aims to award a contract to deliver the following Progress for Success (PfS) provision over a 12 month period from the January 2022 to 31 December 2022. Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’ , Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme for employed Early Years, Childcare and Play practitioners aged 18+ Provision delivered through the contract will be part-financed by the European Social Fund (ESF) in partnership with the Welsh Government. The Client will use the funding to support delivery of the provisions over the contract duration. The objective of the PfS programmes is to provide the employed early years, childcare and play workforce with opportunities to access funded training in order to raise and broaden the skills levels held by practitioners across Wales. This specification is explicitly for the delivery of ‘Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’, Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme to employed practitioners across Wales only. We will not be seeking to add any other provisions to this contract. The target group for this provision will be: Aged 18 and over Employed practitioners (including self-employed childminders), with a contract of employment in an early years, childcare or play setting; Lot 3: East Wales : Regional Lot 3 - North and Mid The Client aims to award a contract to deliver the following Progress for Success (PfS) provision over a 12 month period from the January 2022 to 31 December 2022. Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’ , Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme for employed Early Years, Childcare and Play practitioners aged 18+ Provision delivered through the contract will be part-financed by the European Social Fund (ESF) in partnership with the Welsh Government. The Client will use the funding to support delivery of the provisions over the contract duration. The objective of the PfS programmes is to provide the employed early years, childcare and play workforce with opportunities to access funded training in order to raise and broaden the skills levels held by practitioners across Wales. This specification is explicitly for the delivery of ‘Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’, Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme to employed practitioners across Wales only. We will not be seeking to add any other provisions to this contract. The target group for this provision will be: Aged 18 and over Employed practitioners (including self-employed childminders), with a contract of employment in an early years, childcare or play setting; Lot 4: East Wales : Regional Lot 4 - South East The Client aims to award a contract to deliver the following Progress for Success (PfS) provision over a 12 month period from the January 2022 to 31 December 2022. Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’ , Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme for employed Early Years, Childcare and Play practitioners aged 18+ Provision delivered through the contract will be part-financed by the European Social Fund (ESF) in partnership with the Welsh Government. The Client will use the funding to support delivery of the provisions over the contract duration. The objective of the PfS programmes is to provide the employed early years, childcare and play workforce with opportunities to access funded training in order to raise and broaden the skills levels held by practitioners across Wales. This specification is explicitly for the delivery of ‘Level 2 Award in Playwork Practice (L2APP)’, Playwork Practice Principles (P3) Level 2 & 3 and Managing a Holiday Playscheme to employed practitioners across Wales only. We will not be seeking to add any other provisions to this contract. The target group for this provision will be: Aged 18 and over Employed practitioners (including self-employed childminders), with a contract of employment in an early years, childcare or play setting;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 November 2021

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80110000 · Pre-school education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

188 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to L2 AWARD IN PLAYWORK PRACTICE (L2APP), PLAYWORK PRACTICE PRINCIPLES (P3) L2 & 3 AND MANAGING A HOLIDAY PLAYSCHEME.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.