Greater Manchester Violence Reduction Unit – Positive Relationship Programme
Details
- Published
- 15 October 2021
- Submission
- 9 November 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The Greater Manchester violence reduction unit (VRU) supports the effective rehabilitation and risk management of young people and adults involved in crime. Households with the presence of domestic violence and associated behaviours are strongly linked to increased risks for young people and adults becoming involved in violence as victims and perpetrators. Much work has been done within criminal justice responses focussing on the victims of domestic abuse and perpetrator programmes however there remain opportunities to work with targeted cohorts who have experiences of abuse to reduce risk levels and build protective factors. The VRU are therefore looking to commission a programme of training for youth justice and probation practitioners around key issues that may contribute to increase likelihood of domestic violence. Bidders interested in providing this service should see the Request for Quotation Document for further details</p> Keywords: relationships, violence reduction, young people
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2021
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Greater Manchester Violence Reduction Unit – Positive Relationship Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
