Floating Offshore Wind - Risk to Project Development - People, Skills and Vocations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Opergy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 53,350
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 12 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this project is to identify risks to FOW project development with this part focusing on the people, skills and vocation side. Identify and assess the future requirements for key resources for FOW project delivery, specifically in terms of human resources (people, skills and vocations), between now and 2040 based on high, medium and low deployment scenarios that will be provided by ORE Catapult; Consideration of whole FOW project life cycle - development, construction, operation and maintenance, decommissioning; Make an assessment on other industries, such as but not limited to the Fixed Offshore Wind, Oil & Gas, Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage and any other relevant sectors, if they are in growth or decline and how they will impact people and the skills workforce in the FOW sector; Assess, and where possible quantify, the existing availability and capabilities of people within the sectors; Assess and provide a detailed breakdown of the key skills and vocations required in the sector, highlighting areas to focus development; Assess the breakdown on sex, age and race within the industry and highlight ways to improve the mix of personnel within the sector; Identify areas where and when significant supply vs demand issues may result in significantly increased costs and / or reduced availability of workforce skills; Identify and describe activities which would help address the issues identified above, including collaborative and cross-industry opportunities; Highlight skills development opportunities associated with FOW, including reference to its role supporting the energy (skills) transition; Make an assessment of the opportunities for people directly employed by FOW throughout all lifecycle stages, onshore at the quayside, onboard vessels and elsewhere offshore in terms of Full Time Equivalent (FTE). To access the tender documents please register as a supplier on ProContract (Project DN562912)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 October 2021
- Completed: Award published12 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 February 2022
About the buyer
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov |
95 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Floating Offshore Wind - Risk to Project Development - People, Skills and Vocations.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Floating Offshore Wind - Risk to Project Development - People, Skills and Vocations, ranked by notice volume.
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult.
- 6£645.0k
- 131£142.0m
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
