Environmental & Energy Consultancy - Provision of Heat Decarbonisation Plans - Short Deadline - AWARD
Details
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Carbon
- Published
- 12 October 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Worcestershire County Council invite suitably qualified Environmental & Energy Consultants to carry out energy & environmental assessments of it's corporate building portfolio in accordance with its Heat Decarbonisation Plan Programme. The purpose of a HDP is to describe how Worcestershire County Council intends to replace fossil fuel reliant systems with low carbon alternatives (e.g. Heat Pumps). To meet the challenge of net zero, the council will need to decarbonise their buildings. The HDP will describe the current state of the organisation's energy use and its plans for reducing and/or decarbonising its energy use. The plan will outline what the organisation has already done, what it is currently doing, what it plans to do in the future. The plan will explain what actions are going to be taken, over what timescales, and the intended outcomes. The Council are seeking a consultancy to provide Heat Decarbonisation Plans (HDP) to cover 300 buildings. The Council will require support with grant applications for Salix funding, deliver the HDP and work with the Council on assessing suitable commercial and financial models to deliver these projects. This could include contribution from the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) Phase 3 which is expected to launch later in 2021. Weighting - Cost 100% It is on this basis that we invite suppliers to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Please see the tender documents and submit your return and associated documents by the due date. Short Deadline: Return Thursday 23rd September @ 12:00noon Tenders must remain open for acceptance, unless previously withdrawn for a minimum of 90 days from the date for the return of the Tender. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 October 2021
- Completed: Award published12 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24311800 · Carbon
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 90714000 · Environmental auditing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environmental & Energy Consultancy - Provision of Heat Decarbonisation Plans - Short Deadline - AWARD.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Environmental & Energy Consultancy - Provision of Heat Decarbonisation Plans - Short Deadline - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
