Coaching for postgraduate medical and dental trainees in HEE (North West)
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 October 2021
- Submission
- 15 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Health Education England North West (HEENW) is seeking a provider, either individual or in consortium, to deliver a range of one to one coaching to postgraduate medical and dental trainees who are experiencing difficulties with passing examinations or in their professional lives. The Provider will deliver one to one coaching to postgraduate medical and dental trainees who are facing challenges with progressing during their training. These challenges could be related to repeated examination failures and/or issues encountered at work. In 2020/2021 HEENW referred approximately 94 trainees for external coaching and around 182 individual sessions were delivered by the Provider. Most trainees received one or two sessions of coaching. Sessions ranged from 1 to 2 hours depending on the complexity of the issues being discussed - the average session length was 90 minutes. Approximately 132 of these sessions were for trainees who required support to pass postgraduate medical examinations. Trainees who were referred for this support had typically failed the examination twice. Other trainees were referred for coaching support with communication skills, confidence, time management, organisation and/or leadership skills. This Contract shall be payable based on the volume of activity to be undertaken. As such, there shall be no Total Contract Value, but a cost per session to be charged to the Authority, this shall be an all-inclusive cost which will cover the total number of sessions delivered. The total contract value shall not exceed the available budget of £225,000.00 over the 5 year contract. The contract period will be for (36) months, with the option to extend for a further (24) months subject to annual review and available budget. The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 15th November 2021 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view opportunities: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 November 2021
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coaching for postgraduate medical and dental trainees in HEE (North West).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
