Awarded contract

CEFAS21-78 Liquid chromatography High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry system

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Published
13 October 2021

Tender description

Due to an expansion of work activities, Cefas has a requirement for a High-Resolution Mass Spectrometer (HRMS) at its Weymouth laboratory. This will expand upon the existing analytical capabilities and complement the existing triple quadrupole mass spectrometers and HPLC systems on site. The system is required to have as a minimum three main applications for use, although other applications are expected. These include: 1. High resolution accurate mass MS and MS/MS information for identification and structural elucidation of low molecular weight natural aquatic biotoxins; 2. Untargeted analysis and identification of chemical contaminants (i.e. pharmaceutical compounds) in tissue and environmental samples; 3. Metabolomics workflow. The system should also incorporate an appropriate chromatographic separation module https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/52704340017C7AB3607B

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2022

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.