All Age Autism Support Service for Birmingham and Solihull
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Birmingham and Solihull Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 1,589,909
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 October 2021
- Submission
- 22 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Arden and GEM CSU, on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull CCG, supported by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to put in place an All Age Autism Support Service. A full description of the service can be found within the service specification which can be obtained by accessing the tender documentation via EU Supply as instructed above. The deadline for the submission of tenders is 22nd November at 1700hrs. Lot 1: In Birmingham and Solihull there is currently a determination to improve services within the autism community. Current services are seen as siloed and fragmented. This results in people struggling to obtain the support they require in order for them to achieve a happy and healthy life in which they and their families can thrive. Linked to this is the fact that local data relating to autism is often wrapped up in reporting data for learning disabilities and mental health. There are around 16,020 people across Birmingham and Solihull who have been diagnosed with autism. However, there will be people with autistic traits who have not sought a diagnosis, are on waiting lists or who have sought a private assessment who will not be included in this figure. As a consequence of the above, a community mapping exercise describing Birmingham and Solihull’s existing services, with a specific focus on autism, was submitted to NHS England (NHSE) in March 2021 to support Phase 4 planning requirements and the Learning Disabilities (LD) and Autism Long-Term Plan funding allocation. The mapping exercise resulted in Birmingham and Solihull’s Transforming Care Partnership (TCP) 3-year road map/implementation plan submission to NHSE in April 2021. Arden and GEM CSU, on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull CCG, supported by Birmingham City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council are therefore seeking to put in place an All Age Autism Support Service. A full description of the service can be found within the service specification which can be obtained by accessing the tender documentation via EU Supply. The deadline for the submission of tenders is 22nd November at 1700hrs. Additional information: The contract is anticipated to commence in January 2022 and will run until March 31st 2024 (i.e. a maximum of 27 months) with an option to extend for a further 24 months in the event of both satisfactory performance and funding being available. Providers should note that if the contract commences later than January 2022, the initial contract duration cannot extend beyond March 31st, 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2021
About the buyer
NHS Birmingham and Solihull Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-birmingham-and-solihull-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-birmingham-and-solihull-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-birmingham-and-solihull-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-birmingham-and-solihull-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-birmingham-and-solihull-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-birmingham-and-solihull-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to All Age Autism Support Service for Birmingham and Solihull.
Related topics
Topics related to All Age Autism Support Service for Birmingham and Solihull, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Birmingham and Solihull Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
