Awarded contract

Vessel charter for drop-down video survey, Inner Sound of Skye

Details

Supplier(s)
FV Lady Nicola
Value
GBP 11,000
Topic
Ship chartering services
Published
6 October 2021

Tender description

NatureScot wish to charter a vessel able to undertake drop-down video (DDV) survey work within the Inner Sound of Skye around Scalpay, Longay, Pabay, the Crowlin Islands and to the north of Applecross off Lonbain and Cuaig. The aims of the survey are to ascertain the distribution of flapper skate egg-laying habitat around the Red Rocks and Longay MPA and to improve understanding of the distribution of seabed habitats in adjacent areas. Full details are contained within the Statement of Requirements document attached to this Notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63726400 · Ship chartering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Vessel charter for drop-down video survey, Inner Sound of Skye, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.