Awarded contract

Traffic Signal Equipment Works and Ancillary Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 13,000,000
Topic
Road-maintenance equipment
Published
8 October 2021

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council has a requirement for a suitably qualified provider for Traffic Signal Equipment Works and Ancillary Support Services. The Contractor will provide the maintenance and repair to all traffic signal equipment and associated equipment within the boundary of South Lanarkshire Council. This will include the maintenance and upgrade of all new traffic signal and integrated traffic systems. The contract between the Council and the contractor will consist of the Council’s Standard Terms and Conditions of Contract/ the NEC3 Term Service form of contract – Option A. the contract period has been determined and agreed as being 01 October 2021 – 30 September 2026 with the option to extend for a further period of up to 60 months. The award of this contract is under the Negotiated Tendering Procedure under Regulation 33(1) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The recommended Contractor holds exclusive rights to the software and owns the equipment currently embedded within Roads and Transportation Services. A change in provider would result in significant additional cost and/or operational risk to the Council. The contract period has been determined and agreed as being 01 October 2021 – 30 September 2026 with the option to extend for a further period of up to 60 months. The contract between the Council and the contractor will consist of the Council’s Standard Terms and Conditions of Contract/ the NEC3 Term Service form of contract – Option A.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34921000 · Road-maintenance equipment
  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Traffic Signal Equipment Works and Ancillary Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Traffic Signal Equipment Works and Ancillary Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.