Closed tender

Sampling and Analytical Testing Services in support of the Marine Institute’s Coastal and Transitional Waters Monitoring Programme

Details

Value
EUR 2,845,000
Topic
Marine survey services
Published
8 October 2021
Submission
8 November 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The Marine Institute, working in partnership with the Environmental Protection Agency and the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, wishes to invite tenders for the supply of sampling and testing services relating to the provision of a monitoring programme for Coastal and Transitional Waters to support the requirements of the Water Framework Directive and other related legislation. Marine Environment & Food Safety Services, a service area of the Marine Institute, provides essential scientific advice and a range of marine environmental monitoring services to help ensure Irish seafood products meet approved standards and to ensure that the marine environment is managed in a sustainable manner and protected from pollution. Lot 1: The Marine Institute, working in partnership with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage (DHLGH), wishes to invite tenders for the supply of sampling and testing services relating to the provision of a monitoring programme for Coastal and Transitional Waters to support the requirements of the Water Framework Directive and other related legislation. Marine Environment & Food Safety Services (MEFS), a service area of the Marine Institute (MI), provides essential scientific advice and a range of marine environmental monitoring services to help ensure Irish seafood products meet approved standards and to ensure that the marine environment is managed in a sustainable manner and protected from pollution. The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of services comprising the outsourcing of sampling and testing services to support a monitoring programme for Coastal and Transitional waters in part fulfilment of the requirements of the Water Framework Directive (“WFD”). See attached Invitation to Tender

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 November 2021

About the buyer

Marine Institute is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 90721000 · Environmental safety services
  • 90721300 · Food or feed contamination protection services
  • 98360000 · Marine services
  • 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
  • 98362100 · Marine-base support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sampling and Analytical Testing Services in support of the Marine Institute’s Coastal and Transitional Waters Monitoring Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sampling and Analytical Testing Services in support of the Marine Institute’s Coastal and Transitional Waters Monitoring Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.