Awarded contract

QUB/2101/21 - Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance and Consumables for a Thermogravimetric Analyser

Details

Supplier(s)
Water's Limited
Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Analysis apparatus
Published
7 October 2021

Tender description

The QUILL Research Centre, School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, wish to procure a Thermogravimetric Analyser, capable of hosting a range of pan and gas to replace their former analyser.This equipment will provide highly precise mass change and being able to scan temperature up to 1200 °C. the equipment will be able to accommodate different gases for reference and sample. The equipment would be appreciated to be corrosion resistant to potential corrosive gases generated during decomposition. The equipment will be user friendly for multiple users and allow easy maintenance and cleaning by the trained technician for general parts replacement and must be able to host a fully automated auto-sampler. Lot 1: The QUILL Research Centre, School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, wish to procure a Thermogravimetric Analyser, capable of hosting a range of pan and gas to replace their former analyser.This equipment will provide highly precise mass change and being able to scan temperature up to 1200 °C. the equipment will be able to accommodate different gases for reference and sample. The equipment would be appreciated to be corrosion resistant to potential corrosive gases generated during decomposition. The equipment will be user friendly for multiple users and allow easy maintenance and cleaning by the trained technician for general parts replacement and must be able to host a fully automated auto-sampler.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38432000 · Analysis apparatus
  • 71351100 · Core preparation and analysis services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71620000 · Analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2101/21 - Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance and Consumables for a Thermogravimetric Analyser.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.