Provision of Energy Transition Adviser and Project Coordinator for ORION
Details
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 8 October 2021
- Submission
- 8 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is for Project Coordination and Energy Transition Advisor Services for a six month period with an option for the Council at its sole discretion to extend for a further period or periods of six months up to a total contract length of 3 years. The services required are for the ORION Project which has broad underlying aims of: making significant progress towards greener forms of fuel as an alternative to fossil fuels; tackling fuel poverty in Shetland by, among other things, creating affordable alternatives to existing energy provision; and for Shetland, particularly Sullom Voe, continuing as an energy hub and maintaining high levels of well-paid employment. The successful tenderer shall contribute to these aims by providing strategy and planning, governance and management support, coordinating and leading on networking, advising on project activity and promotion, all as more fully described in the tender documents. Lot 1: The type of contract to be awarded is a services contract for the provision of advisory and project management services. It will be a regulated procurement in terms of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The estimated total contract value for the provision of the required services over the maximum term of three years is 300,000 GBP. The tendering process being followed is a restricted procedure with a view to receiving five tenders for evaluation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 November 2021
About the buyer
Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Energy Transition Adviser and Project Coordinator for ORION.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Energy Transition Adviser and Project Coordinator for ORION, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
