Closed tender

NHSE536 – Invitation to Tender - APMS - Wingate Medical Centre

Details

Buyer
NHS County Durham Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS England, NHS Improvement
Value
GBP 3,733,209
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
7 October 2021
Submission
3 December 2021

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and has managed this Invitation to Tender for the provision of an Alternative Provider Medical Service (APMS) - Wingate Medical Centre for NHS County Durham Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (the Commissioner) under fully delegated authority to commission primary medical services on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire (the Contracting Authority). The contract is for an initial period of 7-years with the option of an extension period of 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority/Commissioner and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. Lot 1: The Contracting Authority/Commissioner has undertaken a Invitation to tender for the provision of an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) to Wingate Medical Centre. This tender is for a contract to commence on 01 July 2022 for a contract term of an initial period of 7-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority/Commissioner and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The annual financial Capitation Payments is based on the General Medical Service (GMS) rate of 96.78 GBP (2021/22 values) less 4.75% to account for the Out of Hours opt-outs resulting in a net price per weighted patient of 92.18 GBP with a list size as of 01 July 2021 of 3,190 patients (4,013 weighted) equating to an annual value of 369,949 GBP. This Capitation Payment is designed to cover the Essential & Additional Services element of the contract as per the NHS (General Medical Services Contracts) Regulations. In addition to Capitation Payments the practice will be eligible for Enhanced Services and Quality Outcomes Framework payments in line with GMS contractors, currently valued at 44,852 GBP per annum. The total annual contract value is estimated at 414,801 GBP. Additional information: The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) will apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Lot 1: The Contracting Authority/Commissioner has undertaken a Invitation to tender for the provision of an Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) to Wingate Medical Centre. This tender is for a contract to commence on 01 July 2022 for a contract term of an initial period of 7-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority/Commissioner and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The annual financial Capitation Payments is based on the General Medical Service (GMS) rate of 96.78 GBP (2021/22 values) less 4.75% to account for the Out of Hours opt-outs resulting in a net price per weighted patient of 92.18 GBP with a list size as of 01 July 2021 of 3,190 patients (4,013 weighted) equating to an annual value of 369,949 GBP. This Capitation Payment is designed to cover the Essential & Additional Services element of the contract as per the NHS (General Medical Services Contracts) Regulations. In addition to Capitation Payments the practice will be eligible for Enhanced Services and Quality Outcomes Framework payments in line with GMS contractors, currently valued at 44,852 GBP per annum. The total annual contract value is estimated at 414,801 GBP. Additional information: The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) will apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 December 2021

About the buyer

NHS County Durham Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE536 – Invitation to Tender - APMS - Wingate Medical Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.