Closed tender

Mechanical, Electrical Public Health Package (WP23) - Old Oak Common (S4) Station - HS2

Details

Value
GBP 550,000,000
Topic
Electrical engineering installation works
Published
6 October 2021
Submission
25 October 2021

Tender description

WP23 - MEPH of Old Oak Common Scope of works will include:- WP23 scope consists of the design development, contractors specific design portion, supply, installation, validation, assurances, testing, commissioning, and integration of the Mechanical Electrical Public Health systems to the whole project. Included in this definition is the integration requirement to include station common components and interface with rail systems into the definition. The systems required for the Old Oak Common station development includes HS2 and GWML stations plus Shared Accommodation Building and urban realm areas. The Earthing and Bonding work package (WP37) will be novated into WP23 upon contract award. The subcontractor is to further develop the RIBA 4 design to include constructability options to include but not limited to a modular approach. Testing, Commissioning, Integration and Scenario Tests, project assurance, operation and maintenance manuals, care and custody, Maintenance and training which all form some of the fundamentals of the package scope. Sustainability and Innovation will form a key requirement within the tender. We need a delivery partner who can maximise best practice to deliver the scope of work whilst: a. Limiting resources on site b. Utilising innovative solutions to manufacture, install and test. c. Consider transportation options to minimise road use. d. Minimise the energy used to carry out all aspects of the work e. Consider water usage when commissioning The tender will consist of a PQQ stage, First stage and then second stage tender. Contract will be NEC3 ECC Option C About the buyer's selection process: Respondents to this opportunity should be advised that shortlisted applicants will be invited to tender through an external ERP system. The exact scoring criteria are currently being developed by BBVS, and shortlisted suppliers will be invited to register for the ERP system in due course. What is clear at this stage is that tenders will be scored competitively across a range of criteria, such as, but not limited to: HSEQ, Commercial, Programme, Methodology (particularly with working in a track environment). Respondents to this opportunity should be advised that shortlisted applicants will be invited to tender through an external ERP system. The exact scoring criteria are currently being developed by BBVS, and shortlisted suppliers will be invited to register for the ERP system in due course. What is clear at this stage is that tenders will be scored competitively across a range of criteria, such as, but not limited to: Commercial, Programme, Methodology, HSEQ, Capability and Capacity. We are aware of the contradiction of anonymity and companies house data required, however provision of this data allows BBVS to undertake an extensive due diligence process, ensuring the correct company details are accurately reviewed. In 2018, Balfour Beatty, VINCI and Systra (BBVS) created a strategic alliance to deliver major infrastructure projects for HS2, in particular the Interchange at Old Oak Common. No Documentation is included at this point.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 October 2021

About the buyer

Balfour Beatty VINCI Systra JV is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mechanical, Electrical Public Health Package (WP23) - Old Oak Common (S4) Station - HS2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mechanical, Electrical Public Health Package (WP23) - Old Oak Common (S4) Station - HS2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.