Closed tender

IAPT High Intensity Psychotherapeutic Counselling Training - Health Education England

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Value
GBP 1,980,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 October 2021
Submission
3 November 2021

Tender description

NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the provision for one provider per Lot to provide a series of IAPT (Improving Access to Psychological Therapies) High Intensity Psychotherapeutic Counselling Training. Health Education England aims to procure Provider or Providers, to provide The IAPT High Intensity Psychotherapeutic Counselling training programme to support the expansion of the High Intensity IAPT workforce in line with the modelled requirement for NICE-recommended therapies of Interpersonal Psychotherapy for Depression (IPT), Brief Dynamic Interpersonal Therapy (DIT), Couple Therapy for Depression (CTfD) and Person-Centred Experiential - Counselling for Depression (PCE-CfD). It will develop psychotherapeutic counsellors with the qualities, skills and competences to develop, engage in and sustain strong therapeutic relationships and enable trainees to meet the professional requirements for a High Intensity Therapist (HIT) role delivering either IPT, DIT, CTfD or PCE-CfD within adult IAPT services in England. This training programme is part of a three-year pilot that will commence in April 2022. This is an exciting opportunity to support Health Education England as this provision consists of four Lots and bidders can bid for either or all Lots; Lot 1 - Couple Therapy for Depression Pathway Lot 2 - Interpersonal Therapy Pathway Lot 3 - Brief Dynamic Interpersonal Therapy Pathway Lot 4 - Person-Centred Experiential - Counselling for Depression Pathway The maximum financial envelope for this procurement exercise is £1,980,000 inclusive of Vat (£660,000 inclusive of Vat per year). The contract period will be for three (3) years, subject to annual review and available budget. The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 3rd November 2021 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 November 2021

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IAPT High Intensity Psychotherapeutic Counselling Training - Health Education England.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IAPT High Intensity Psychotherapeutic Counselling Training - Health Education England, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.