Awarded contract

Evaluation of Fisheries and Seafood Scheme (FaSS)

Details

Value
GBP 260,365
Topic
Environmental services
Published
6 October 2021

Tender description

An evaluation of the FaSS is required as part of the development and planning of an intervention in line with HM Treasury guidance. This invitation to tender is for a comprehensive evaluation of the scheme over its duration, with the overarching aims of: 1. Identification and measurement of the impact of the FaSS: capturing delivery against scheme objectives, the impact to direct recipients and wider benefits. 2. Identification of positive outcomes of FaSS delivery as the programme proceeds to inform recommendations on how these could be magnified. 3. Identification of negative outcomes of FaSS delivery as the programme proceeds to inform recommendations on how these could be minimised. 4. Collection of process learning on how the FaSS is implemented and generation of recommendations on how to: a. improve processes for managing the FaSS as the programme proceeds, and b. increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the delivery of future applications to the FaSS. c. Continue to improve outcome and impact delivery through the FaSS. 5. Transparency and accessibility of the FaSS with Defra’s partners, stakeholders and delivery bodies through ensuring reporting on delivery and sharing of programme learning with partners. 6. Provision of recommendations on intervention reform to steer the schemes alignment towards longer term sectoral ambitions. The evaluation will enable the FaSS to demonstrate value for money and transparent use of public resources, provide robust evidence to support future fisheries funding interventions, identify best practice in areas such as customer engagement and addressing sustainability issues through sectoral funding. Lot 1: An evaluation of the FaSS is required as part of the development and planning of an intervention in line with HM Treasury guidance. This invitation to tender is for a comprehensive evaluation of the scheme over its duration, with the overarching aims of: 1. Identification and measurement of the impact of the FaSS: capturing delivery against scheme objectives, the impact to direct recipients and wider benefits. 2. Identification of positive outcomes of FaSS delivery as the programme proceeds to inform recommendations on how these could be magnified. 3. Identification of negative outcomes of FaSS delivery as the programme proceeds to inform recommendations on how these could be minimised. 4. Collection of process learning on how the FaSS is implemented and generation of recommendations on how to: a. improve processes for managing the FaSS as the programme proceeds, and b. increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the delivery of future applications to the FaSS. c. Continue to improve outcome and impact delivery through the FaSS. 5. Transparency and accessibility of the FaSS with Defra’s partners, stakeholders and delivery bodies through ensuring reporting on delivery and sharing of programme learning with partners. 6. Provision of recommendations on intervention reform to steer the schemes alignment towards longer term sectoral ambitions. The evaluation will enable the FaSS to demonstrate value for money and transparent use of public resources, provide robust evidence to support future fisheries funding interventions, identify best practice in areas such as customer engagement and addressing sustainability issues through sectoral funding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Evaluation of Fisheries and Seafood Scheme (FaSS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Evaluation of Fisheries and Seafood Scheme (FaSS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.