Awarded contract

CT0707 - Support for people in recovery from drug and/or alcohol addition

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 October 2021

Tender description

AWARD OF CONTRACT. The scope of the exercise was to explore ways that the recovery community can be effectively supported and identify the criteria for service development, particularly for those in or seeking long term, abstinent recovery. AWARD OF CONTRACT The service will provide support to the recovery community through: - - Development of sustainable, build-based service that will provide a safe space offering accessible skills development, leisure and social opportunities - Ongoing delivery of a programme of activities and events that will provide peer support, development and leisure opportunities. The Council is seeking innovative approaches from the Provider in the delivery and promotion of the Service and the Specification describes the minimum standards of quality required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT0707 - Support for people in recovery from drug and/or alcohol addition.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.