Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) Installation, Maintenance and Repair
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Published
- 4 October 2021
- Submission
- 22 October 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The current Public Area CCTV service covers 78 cameras located within Bury Town Centre, Prestwich, Radcliffe and Ramsbottom.</p> <p>Bury Council are seeking to appoint a provider to maintain the current estate of Public Area CCTV cameras and to upgrade 33 analogue cameras to IP in line with the Greater Manchester Full Fibre roll out. Further upgrades / installations may also be required.</p> <p>The contract will also include the provision of ancillary equipment to enable the images to be relayed and controlled at the Council’s CCTV Control Room.</p> <p>The successful provider will be SSAIB Code of Practice for CCTV systems certified (or equivalent).</p> <p>The contract is expected to commence on the 3rd January 2022 and will be for a period of 3 years, to 2nd January 2025, with the option to extend, on an annual basis, for a further 2 years.</p> <p>If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the 'Login & Register Interest in this opportunity' button. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation.</p> <p>The closing time for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 12 noon on Friday 22nd October 2021.</p> Keywords: Circuit, Installation, Closed, Television, Fibre, CCTV
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 October 2021
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) Installation, Maintenance and Repair, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 698£16.6bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
