Awarded contract

Cheshire End of Life Domiciliary Care

Details

Buyer
NHS Cheshire CCG
Value
GBP 5,248,120
Topic
Health services
Published
6 October 2021

Tender description

Further to the issue of a Prior Information Notice on 3rd June (Reference 012517-2021), this VEAT confirms the intention to appoint a lead provider to deliver a new model of care for domiciliary support at end of life. This service will be provided by Central Cheshire Integrated Care Partnership (CCICP) on behalf of Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (MCHFT). The Covid-19 outbreak has delayed the Commissioners detailed preparation and engagement for a full procurement for domiciliary support at end of life in Cheshire. This has given rise to an urgent need to secure provision of service during these uncertain times and to meet the increased pressures to swiftly discharge patients from Acute services into community settings and enable Cheshire residents to receive care in their preferred setting. Commissioners are keen to avoid any disruption to services as well as to respond to increasing system pressures which puts at risk existing provision, while a wider review of provision is undertaken. Accordingly, the contracting authority considers this is a state of urgency that is duly substantiated and been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen and awards a contract of for the provision of services up until 30th September 2023. NHS Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group is acting in its capacity as Lead Commissioner. Lot 1: Further to the issue of a Prior Information Notice on 3rd June 2021, this VEAT confirms the intention to appoint a lead provider to deliver a new model of care for domiciliary support for end-of-life services until 30th September 2023. These services will be provided by Central Cheshire Integrated Care Partnership (CCICP) on behalf of Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (MCHFT) following an assessment against the CCGs key outcome measures. The services are responsible for patient care relating to end of life care. There is a need for assurance which will provide high quality and safe services to support care at home with a recent increase in delayed transfers of care into the community. CCICP will work as lead provider but will work collaboratively across the health economy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Cheshire CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cheshire End of Life Domiciliary Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cheshire End of Life Domiciliary Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.