Awarded contract

#37656 - IM Core Fleet Turnkey Solutions RFI

Details

Buyer
NHS Sheffield CCG
Value
GBP 215,369
Published
5 October 2021

Tender description

Network Rail collects infrastructure monitoring data primarily from a fleet of dedicated infrastructure monitoring trains (aka ‘the yellow fleet’). It’s well recognised that the existing monitoring fleet is life expired, unpredictable and ripe for retirement. The Infrastructure Monitoring fleet is timetabled to measure a total of 217,344 miles per year across the majority of Network Rail infrastructure (including HS1). There are also 145,631 miles of planned ‘transit’ where trains are not recording infrastructure measurements. At a time when reliance on IM is increasing, meeting customer requirements with the current service is challenging. There is a huge pull from regions for increased, more reliable and predictable infrastructure monitoring as a minimum - so they can avoid putting additional boots on the ballast and have the capacity to deliver their CP7 commitments. The IM Programme has worked with customers to turn discussions into a set of requirements that meets devolution and regional strategic priorities. In 2022 and 2023, Network Rail’s Infrastructure Monitoring Programme undertook significant market engagement with the supply chain culminating in supply chain sessions being held in the first half of 2023. These sessions highlighted to Network Rail that ‘turnkey solutions’ for train-borne infrastructure monitoring that are interoperable with the British railway network, are already available from the market. Network Rail would like to engage with providers of ‘turnkey solutions’ for train-borne infrastructure monitoring that are interoperable with the British railway network, are already available from the market. The purpose of this PIN is to: a) Engage with suppliers to generate and register interest. b) To understand in more detail the extent of turnkey solutions which are available currently in the market. Please download the attachment 'IM Core Fleet PIN' for details on how to respond.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 October 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022

About the buyer

NHS Sheffield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to #37656 - IM Core Fleet Turnkey Solutions RFI, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.