21028 Cambridgeshire County Council Provision of Cambridgeshire Local Assistance Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- LGSS
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 October 2021
- Submission
- 10 November 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>The Cambridgeshire Local Assistance Scheme (CLAS) contract delivers needs led services to individuals and families in financial hardship. Its focus is on financial resilience providing early advice, support and works with clients helping them to move on from a crisis point to prevent reoccurrence. This service includes a Money Advice Support Service and the delivery of a range of grants (Supermarket vouchers, Recycled Goods and New White Goods) which are available to residents of Cambridgeshire who are in hardship that meet the eligibility criteria . The CLAS providers’ collaborative work within Cambridgeshire’s Hardship Support System has enabled coordinated responses and the sharing of intelligence. The current provider has developed Charity Networks that are District based. The Charity Networks draw together over 200 organisations who operate within Cambridgeshire and who all have an interest in supporting people who are experiencing severe hardship and poverty. This service also has digital and online services. During the first Covid-19 lockdown, CLAS distributed additional funding to help Cambridgeshire residents experiencing hardship due to Covid 19.</p> <p>To find out more about this service, please click on 'Express Interest' and the tender will be added to your recent activities on the home page from where you can access the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Cambridgeshire Local Assistance Scheme, Personal Finance, Hardship, Voucher Scheme
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2021
About the buyer
LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lgss.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 21028 Cambridgeshire County Council Provision of Cambridgeshire Local Assistance Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to 21028 Cambridgeshire County Council Provision of Cambridgeshire Local Assistance Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LGSS.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
