Trust and Trustworthiness in National and Global Governance (TrustGov) - Surveys.
Details
- Value
- GBP 85,000
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 25 January 2021
- Submission
- 22 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department of Politics and International Relations are part of the University of Southampton, a leading research-intensive Russell Group University, ranked in the top 100 worldwide Universities by the QS World University Rankings 2020. Our world-class academic staff provide our students with the highest level of tuition and support throughout their studies across the University's Highfield Campus. We are proud that our students go on to have successful careers in a range of positions in the public and private sectors including government departments, think tanks, security analysis, political and financial marketing, campaign organisations and NGOs. Our current alumni work in diverse roles including political representatives, political advisors and senior civil servants in government, risk and data analysts, entrepreneurs managing start-ups in the private sector and campaign and project managers directing NGO work in the third sector. This procurement is to commission a single supplier to manage the organisation and delivery of a single survey (with some variations in questions) in a number of countries, as part of our cross-national enquiry on trust and trustworthiness in national and international governance. Our mandatory requirement focuses on the delivery of the survey in five countries, while our desirable requirement focuses on added value and further technical capabilities of the tenderer. Additional information: The Department of Politics and International Relations are part of the University of Southampton, a leading research-intensive Russell Group University, ranked in the top 100 worldwide Universities by the QS World University Rankings 2020. Our world-class academic staff provide our students with the highest level of tuition and support throughout their studies across the University's Highfield Campus. We are proud that our students go on to have successful careers in a range of positions in the public and private sectors including government departments, think tanks, security analysis, political and financial marketing, campaign organisations and NGOs. Our current alumni work in diverse roles including political representatives, political advisors and senior civil servants in government, risk and data analysts, entrepreneurs managing start-ups in the private sector and campaign and project managers directing NGO work in the third sector. This procurement is to commission a single supplier to manage the organisation and delivery of a single survey (with some variations in questions) in a number of countries, as part of our cross-national enquiry on trust and trustworthiness in national and international governance. Our mandatory requirement focuses on the delivery of the survey in five countries, while our desirable requirement focuses on added value and further technical capabilities of the tenderer. E-Tendering Portal: The University is utilising an electronic tendering tool, In-Tend(https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton) to manage this procurement and to communicate with potential suppliers and/or tenderers (as appropriate). All documentation in relation to this tender can be downloaded from In-Tend. Potential suppliers/tenderers are advised that there will be no hard copy documents issued and all communications with the University, including the submission of Selection Stage and/or Invitation to Tender responses will be conducted via In-Tend. Regular monitoring of the portal is the responsibility of the potential supplier/tenderer. If you are not already registered as a supplier with the University of Southampton,you will need to register in In-Tend in order to access the procurement documentation. Once you have logged in as a supplier: click on 'Tenders'; locate the relevant project; and click 'View Details'. Once you are in the project screen, you will be able to register your organisation against the project and access all documentation by clicking 'Express Interest'. Potential suppliers/tenderers are advised that formal expressions of interest in the project must be by way of completion and return of the relevant documents via In-Tend. Further instructions for the submission of responses are below: To submit your return: 1. Log in 2. Click 'Tenders' 3. Locate the relevant project 4. View details 5. Click on the tab relating to the relevant project stage (e.g. 'Invitation to Tender') 6. Click on the 'Attach Documents' button and upload your return. 7. Check ALL your response documents are uploaded and displayed in the 'MyTenderReturn' panel. The system will only permit your organisation to make one return. 8. Click the red 'Submit Return' button. Please note, to preserve the integrity of the procurement, all communications with the University must be made via the correspondence function within In-Tend. Publication of Award Details: In accordance with Regulation 50, paragraph (2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The University intends to publish the value of any resulting contract at the award stage, and reserves the right to do so. By submitting a response, potential suppliers/tenderers are consenting to publication of this information unless otherwise agreed in advance with the University. Costs and Expenses: Potential suppliers/tenderers are solely responsible for their costs and expenses incurred in connection with the preparation and submission of responses and participation in this and all future stages of this procurement. Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs or expenses borne by potential suppliers/tenderers or any of their supply chain, partners or advisers in this procurement process. The University is not liable for any costs in the event of the cancellation of this procurement process. Delivery Notes The goods are to be delivered to: The University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton. SO17 1BJ. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2021
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79310000 · Market research services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Trust and Trustworthiness in National and Global Governance (TrustGov) - Surveys..
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Trust and Trustworthiness in National and Global Governance (TrustGov) - Surveys., ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
