Expired contract

NHS Blackpool CCG - Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service

Details

Supplier(s)
BOC LIMITED
Value
GBP 114,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health services
Published
29 January 2021

Tender description

NHS Blackpool CCG - Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Blackpool CCG which intends to award a contract for a Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service for patients living in the CCG area. Pulmonary Rehabilitation is a key factor in helping those living with respiratory diseases manage their conditions in much more productive way, it includes exercise tolerance tests, lung expansion exercises and group education on breathing and inhaler techniques. Currently on the Fylde Coast there are two different service specifications for Pulmonary Rehabilitation and the Blackpool Model is being commissioned from BOC Ltd. This contract was originally commissioned via a competitive procurement that commenced in September 2017 for a 3-year period. This contract was due to expire in September 2020 and was extended to the end of March 2021 without further competition due to resource constraints due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This contract extension also ensured service continuity for patients; where BOC Ltd developed a virtual service to patients and also supported the CCG with post-COVID and Long COVID services. The CCG is now awarded a 1-year contract to BOC Ltd to again provide a continuity of service to patients within the CCG area. Additional information: This Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. Following publication of this contract award notice on Friday 29th January 2021 there will be a 10-day standstill period, concluding on Monday 8th February 2021. Following satisfactory conclusion of the standstill period, the CCG will enter into a contract with BOC Ltd for 1 year. During this 1-year period, the CCG intends to review the commissioning of all its respiratory services alongside the Respiratory Transformation Group. This Direct Award is purely for the Pulmonary Rehabilitation part of this service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 January 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Blackpool CCG - Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Blackpool CCG - Pulmonary Rehabilitation Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.