Awarded contract

Liquid Chromatography High Resolution Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation

Details

Value
GBP 266,392.59
Topic
Mass spectrometer
Published
26 January 2021

Tender description

Liquid Chromatography High Resolution Mass Spectrometry instrumentation. The instrument must be a high-resolution FT bench-top system. With a Quadrupole -Orbitrap configuration delivering high resolution and accurate masses for modes of operation. The mass spectrometer must be capable of real-time data acquisition and data processing, enabling a high spectrum repetition rate. The mass spectrometry must be able to perform rapid switchover between APCI and ESI using quick release connecting retainers, and without breaking vacuum. The mass spectrometer must provide control software for the UltiMate™ 3000 RSLCnano System Liquid Chromatography system. This is an essential feature as the instrument must be capable to control our current Liquid chromatography system, as it will be used in combination with the proposed instrumentation. Lot 1: Liquid Chromatography High Resolution Mass Spectrometry The instrument must be a high-resolution FT bench-top system. With a Quadrupole -Orbitrap configuration delivering high resolution and accurate masses for modes of operation. The mass spectrometer must be capable of real-time data acquisition and data processing, enabling a high spectrum repetition rate. The mass spectrometry must be able to perform rapid switchover between APCI and ESI using quick release connecting retainers, and without breaking vacuum. The mass spectrometer must provide control software for the UltiMate™ 3000 RSLCnano System Liquid Chromatography system. This is an essential feature as the instrument must be capable to control our current Liquid chromatography system, as it will be used in combination with the proposed instrumentation. Additional information: This was a Mini Competition ran from the Supply of Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment LAB1016AP APUC

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published26 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ulster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.